Privacy Statement

Personal Data Privacy

Protecting your personal data is important to us.

Please read below the Privacy Policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”) for better understanding on how the civil non-profit company “Meso Events ” (hereinafter “the Company”), based in Athens, postcode 11526 and Tax Identification Number 090291391, Psichiko Tax Office informs members, visitors, users or customers about the type and set of information that may be collected and processed by the Personal Data Processor during their browsing on this website.

Αny processing of users / customers personal data is done in compliance with the principles of transparency and legality and is fully harmonized with the European Regulation for Data Protection (hereinafter “GDPR”) implements the Appropriate Technical and Organizational Measures (CC). OM) to protect your personal data and ensure the privacy of users / customers.

By reading below, you will be fully informed about the way we process your personal data (collection, storage, protection, management, use, transmission to third parties), for the period of their observance as well as for the rights you can exercise about your personal data at any time.

What is Personal Data:

The term “Personal Data” refers to information about individuals, such as name, ID number, location data, online ID, or one or more factors that characterize physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural, or social identity. etc., which identifies or may identify you.

What is the Processing of Personal Data:

Any operation or series of operations performed with or without the use of automated means, on personal data or on personal data sets, such as collection, registration, organization, structure, storage, adaptation or modification, retrieval, the search for information, its use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of disposal, association or combination, restriction, deletion or destruction.

What Personal Data Do We Collect:

Only the information you choose to provide by filling out the contact form and no other personal information. Data collected through Cookies (eg IP). See the Cookies Policy for details.

Why we collect your Data:

We collect your data to inform you about the news of our Company, its events and offers as well as to subscribe you to our newsletter.

What is the Legal basis for the processing of your Data by the Company:

The processing of your Data is carried out in accordance to our mutual agreement, upon acceptance of cookies, as described on our website.

Recipients of your Data:

Only the necessary staff of the Company has access to your Data and in no case transmits / discloses your personal Data to any third party. If you have any questions about your Personal Data processed by our company, feel free to contact the following email: [email protected]

Our Company respects your rights:

  • Our Company maintains confidentiality and does not transmit Data to third parties without your written permission.
  • Takes organisational and technical security measures for data processing that protect the reasonable and physical security thereof, such as secure software, physical protection, pseudonyms, encryption.
  • Our systems by design and by definition ensure that we will be able to fulfil our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • We will immediately notify you of any incident of violation of your personal information.

Transfer of your Data abroad:

Your Personal Data is NOT transmitted abroad except from your Email Address Data for sending our newsletter.

Deletion of your Data:

Our company keeps your data for ten (10) years in an electronic file or until you ask us to stop informing you about the events we organize. Your personal data is completely deleted without the possibility of recovery after the end of 10 years, or if you request it from us. For the retention time of the Data collected through the Cookies you can be informed by the Cookies Policy. 

Security of your Data:

Recognizing the importance of the security of your Personal Data, we have taken all appropriate organizational and technical measures to secure and protect your Data from any unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, prohibited dissemination, disclosure, loss or accidental / unlawful destruction. and any other form of unfair treatment. These measures shall be reviewed and amended as necessary. The processing of your Data in any way is allowed only to our authorized employees who have contractually committed to maintain confidentiality regarding the processing of your personal data and exclusively for the above mentioned purposes.

What are your rights:

  • Right to access your personal data.

This means that you have the right to be informed by us how, if and what personal we process. If we process your Data you can ask to be informed about the purpose of processing, the type of your Data we hold, to whom we give it, how long we store it, if automated decisions are made, but also about your other rights, such as correction, deletion of data, restriction of processing and submission of a complaint to the Personal Data Protection Authority

  • Right to correct inaccurate data.

If you find that there is an error in your Data you can inform us to correct it (e.g. notification for changes or email correction)

  • Right of deletion.

You can ask us to delete your data if it is no longer necessary for the above mentioned processing purposes.

  • Right to portability of your Data.

You can ask us to receive in readable form the Data you have provided or ask us to pass it on to another editor.

  • Right to restrict processing.

You can ask us to restrict the processing of your Data for as long as your processing objections are pending.

  • Right to Information.

Our Company takes all the necessary actions both during the collection phase and in each subsequent phase of processing your personal data, so that you have full opportunity to exercise your legal rights, as described in this information.

  • Right to object to the processing of your Data.

You can oppose the processing of your Data at any time or withdraw your consent, where required, and we will immediately stop processing your Data unless there are other legitimate reasons prevailing.

How to exercise your rights:

For any request and exercise of right, in relation to your personal data, you can contact us via email to: [email protected]

Response time to your Requests:

We respond to your requests free of charge without delay, and in any case within (1) one month from the time we receive your request. However, if your Request is complex or there is a large number of your Requests we will inform you within the month if we need to receive an extension of an additional (2) two months within which we will respond to you.

If your Requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive due to their recurring nature, the Company may impose a reasonable fee, considering the administrative costs of providing the information or performing the requested action or refusing to follow up on the Request. justifying in the reply to you.

For information on the progress of your requests you can contact the following e-mail address [email protected] In case you do not receive an answer within the above deadline or the answer you received was not satisfactory or your issue has not been resolved, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

Automated decision making – profile:

We do not make decisions, nor do we make profiles, based on automated processing of your Data, except in the case of using “cookies” on our website, always after your information and consent.

Applicable law when processing your Data by us?

Applicable Law is the Greek Law, as formulated according to the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data 2016/679 / EU, and the current national and European legislative and regulatory framework for the protection of personal data. The competent courts for any disputes arising related to your Data are the Courts of Athens.

Notice of changes to this Policy:

We update this Policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your Personal Data, we will post it on our website before the changes take effect and notify you in any appropriate way. We encourage you to read this Policy regularly to know how your Data is protected.